1. Letter from the Chairman
[…] With the Town & Country I appeal then pending, Town & Country filed another siting application with the City of
Kankakee on March 7, 2003. The City approved this subsequent siting application on August 18, 2003. In Town &
Country II, the Board, in a March 18, 2004 opinion and order, affirmed the City's decision to approve Town &
Country's subsequent 2003 siting application.
The Third District reversed the Board's decision, finding that Town & Country was barred from filing its 2003
siting application with the City because that application violated Section 39.2(m) of the Act, which provides that an
"applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is substantially the same as a request which was
disapproved pursuant to a finding against the applicant under any of the criteria (i) through (ix) of subsection (a) of
this Section within the preceding two years." The Board held that Section 39.2(m) did not apply because the City
had not “disapproved” the 2002 application. The Board accordingly did not address whether the 2003 siting
application was "substantially the same" as the 2002 application. The Board has joined Town & Country in filing a