RECEIVED
[…] . In fact, the February 16, 2006 Board
order explicitly stated that "[t]he parties may address . . .
the duration of the
violations . .
. at hearing and in final briefs on the issue of remedy
."
Improper waste disposal is not a prerequisite to a finding of violation under
Section 811 .700(f)
. The Board will not, therefore, grant CLC's request to hold a
hearing on the "Respondents' liability in regard to Complainant's allegations of
improper waste disposal ."
Next, the Board addresses Morris' arguments in support of reconsideration
. The
Board finds it correctly interpreted section 21(d)(2) of the Act and Sections
811 .700(f) and 811
.712(b) of the Board's regulations
. According to Section 2 of
the Act, "[t]he terms and provisions of the Act shall be liberally construed so as
to effectuate the purposes of this Act
." 415 ILCS 5/2 (2004)
. Rowe Foundry &
Machine Co ., v
. IEPA, PCB 88-21, slip op . at 9 (Feb . 23, 1989)
; citing Reynolds
Metals Co . v . PCB and IEPA, 108, Ill
. App . 3d 161, 438 N .E.2d
1267, 63 Ill . Dec .
904 (1982) (holding that it is generally unnecessary to look beyond the language