RECEIVED
[…] ; and
a demonstration that the petitioner is so situated as to be affected by the per-
mitted facility .
415 ILCS 5/40(e)(2) (2002) .
Pursuant to section 40(e)(3) of the Act
(415 ILCS 5/40(e)(3) (2002)), petitioners
have the burden of proof and hearings "will be based exclusively on the record be-
fore the Agency at the time the permit or decision was issued
." 415ILCS
5/40(e)(3)
(2002) .
Section 39(a) of the Act
(415 TT,CS 5/39(a) (2002))
provides that the Agency has a
duty to issue a permit upon proof that the facility will not cause a violation of
the Act or Board regulations
. Section 39(a) further provides that
"[i)n making de-
terminations on permit applications . .
. the Agency may consider prior adjudications
of noncompliance" with the Act
. 415 ILCS
4/39(a) (2002 State Bar Edition, 2003
Supp .)
STANDARD OF REVIEW
*4 The Board's scope of review and standard of review are the same whether a permit
applicant or a third party brings a petition for review of an NPDES permit
. Prairie
Rivers Network v
. PCB et al .,
335