1. page 1
[…] exemptions granted to Cabot under federal UIC law .
The requested modifications consist of clarification that leachate and purge water may
be disposed in Cabot's UIC wells, in conformity with a similar finding of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) issued in November 1994 ; and that injection of
restricted waste may take place in Cabot's new UIC Well #3, in conformity with a finding of
USEPA issued in January 1996 .
The Board's responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1 et seq .). The Board is charged therein to "determine, define and
implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois" (Act at
Section
5(b))
and to "grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment" (Act at Section 28.1(a)) . More generally, the Board's responsibility in this matter
is based on the system of checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance :
the Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the Illinois