1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] NO
x
emissions do not appear in the TSD, “the economic data on which the Illinois EPA relied in
drafting the Proposed Rule is inadequate.”
Id
.
Regulatory Analysis
IERG notes that the Agency’s survey of businesses that may be affected by the proposed
rules includes businesses with engines less than 1,500 bhp because those engines do not require
operating permits. IERG Reply at 5,
see
Agency IERG Resp. at 6. IERG assumes that many of
these sources are small businesses. IERG Reply at 5.
IERG notes that, under Section 28.5, the Agency must file its proposal “in a form that
meets the requirements of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act” (APA). IERG Reply at 5,
citing 415 ILCS 5/28/5(e)(1) (2004);
see
5 ILCS 100/1-1
et seq
. (2004). IERG notes that the
APA requires that the Agency’s first notice proposal must include an initial regulatory flexibility
analysis containing various specific elements.