1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The Board
received the final replies on that issue on May 8, 2007. Pursuant to the expedited schedule, the
Board placed this docket on the agenda of its regularly-scheduled closed deliberative session on
May 10, 2007. For its regularly-scheduled May 17, 2007 meeting, the Board placed this docket
on its tentative agenda, which was first distributed on May 9, 2007, and on its final agenda. At
all times, the Board has set and followed a schedule allowing it to resolve these objections before
the first hearing begins.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
Section 28.5 of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) This Section shall apply solely to the adoption of rules proposed by the
Agency and required to be adopted by the State under the Clean Air Act as
amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (CAAA).
* * *
(c) For purposes of this Section, a “fast-track” rulemaking proceeding is a
proceeding to promulgate a rule that the CAAA requires to be adopted. For
purposes of this Section, “requires to be adopted” refers only to those regulations
or parts of regulations for which the United States Environmental Protection