1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] process or processes affected, and a list of sources expected to be affected by the
rule to the extent known to the Agency.
* * *
(j) The Board shall adopt rules in the fast-track rulemaking docket under the
requirements of this Section that the CAAA requires to be adopted, and may
consider a non-required rule in a second docket that shall proceed under Title VII
of this Act. 415 ILCS 5/28.5 (2004).
AGENCY STATEMENT OF REASONS
In its Statement of Reasons, the Agency argues that “[t]his regulatory proposal is
properly submitted to the Board under Section 28.5 of the Act as a fast-track rulemaking
proceeding.” Statement at 8. The Agency notes that Section 28.5 “shall apply solely to the
adoption of rules proposed by the Agency and required to be adopted by the State under the
Clean Air Act as amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (CAAA).”
Id
., citing 415
ILCS 28.5(a) (2004). The Agency further notes that

5
[f]or purposes of this Section, a ‘fast-track’ rulemaking proceeding is a proceeding to
promulgate a rule that the CAAA requires to be adopted. For purposes of this Section,
‘requires to be adopted’ refers only to those regulations or parts of regulations for which
the United State Environmental Protection Agency is empowered to impose sanctions
against the State for failure to adopt such rules.” Statement at 8, 9, citing 415 ILCS
5/28.5(c) (2004).
The Agency also cites section 28.5(d) of the Act, which provides that, “[w]hen the CAAA
requires rules other than identical in substance rules to be adopted, upon request by the Agency,
the Board shall adopt rules under fast-track rulemaking requirements.” Statement at 8, 9, citing
415 ILCS 5/28.5(d) (2004).
The Agency states that it filed its proposal in order to satisfy Illinois’ obligations under
Phase II of the NO
x
SIP Call of the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA).