1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Section.” IERG Obj. at 15. IERG further states that “[p]ortions of the Proposed Rules and the
associated materials fail to conform to the statutory procedural requirements.” IERG Obj. at 16.
Arguing that “
agency action that is inconsistent with the statute or regulations must be
overturned
” (IERG Obj. at 15 (emphasis in original), citing
IEPA v. PCB, 219 Ill. App. 3d 975,
977, 759 N.E.2d 1215, 1217 (5th Dist 1991)), IERG claims that specific portions of the proposal
must either proceed under Section 27 of the Act or require additional data before proceeding
under Section 28.5.
See
IERG Obj. at 16-22;
see also
415 ILCS 5/27, 28.5 (2004).
Identification of Federal Basis of Rule
IERG states that, when the Agency files a fast-track rulemaking, “[t]he proposal shall
clearly identify the provisions and portions
of the federal statute, regulations, guidance, policy
statement, or other documents on which the rule is based.” IERG Obj. at 16 (emphasis in
original), citing 415 ILCS 5/28.5(e)(3) (2004). IERG notes that the Agency filed its proposal to
satisfy the State’s obligations under USEPA’s NO
x
SIP Call and to meet the requirements for