1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] New 35 Ill. Adm. Code 225 Control of Emissions from Large Combustion Sources (Mercury),
PCB 06-25, slip op. at 14-15 (April 20, 2006). After reviewing case law, a Board resolution on
Section 28.5 procedures, and its own procedural rules, the Board found in that case “that both the
language of the Act and well-settled case law authorize the Board to consider whether or not a
proposal filed pursuant to Section 28.5 may proceed under that provision.”
Id
. at 16.
Accordingly, the Board will consider below whether it may continue to proceed with the entirety
of the Agency’s proposal under Section 28.5.
Use of Section 28.5 “Fast-Track” Procedures
NO
x
RACT, RFP, ROP, and SIP Revisions

34
The “fast-track” procedures of Section 28.5 apply only “to the adoption of rules proposed
by the Agency and required to be adopted by the State” under the CAA. 415 ILCS 5/28.5(a)
(2004). “For purposes of this Section, ‘requires to be adopted’ refers only to those regulations or
parts of regulations for which the United States Environmental Protection Agency is empowered
to impose sanctions against the State for failure to adopt such rules.” 415 ILCS 5/28.5(c) (2004).
Generally, the objectors argue that, to the extent that the Agency’s proposal applies to emission
units other than those addressed in the NO
x
SIP Call Phase II, USEPA is not authorized to