1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] the NO
x
SIP Call Phase II under Section 28.5 in docket R07-18. The Board will consider the
remainder of the proposal in a separate docket, R07-19, under Section 27.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Rulemaking Proceeding
On April 6, 2007, the Agency submitted to the Board a rulemaking proposal intended to
reduce emissions of NO
x
from stationary reciprocating engines and turbines. The Agency’s
submission included a technical support document (TSD). In its accompanying statement of
reasons (Statement), the Agency invoked as statutory authorities for its submission Sections 9.9,
10, and 27 of the Act. Statement at 1, 7-8;
see
415 ILCS 5/9.9, 10, 27 (2004)). The Agency also
invoked Section 28.5 of the Act, which provides for “fast-track” proceedings applying “solely to
the adoption of rules proposed by the Agency and required to be adopted by the State under the
Clean Air Act as amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (CAAA).” Statement at
8-11, citing 415 ILCS 5/28.5(a) (2004).
On April 16, 2007, ANR Pipeline Company, Natural Gas Pipeline Company, Trunkline
Gas Company, and Panhandle Eastern Pipeline Company (collectively, the Pipeline Consortium)