1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Attainment Area Units.” IERG Obj. at 20. Because the Agency proposes different compliance
dates based upon engine size and location, IERG claims that the Agency “should identify the
classes of entity that would be expected to be affected by the Proposed Rules with respect to the
major/minor source classification and attainment/nonattainment location” for the 202 engines
and 36 turbines listed.
Id
. Without that listing, IERG argues that the Board and the potentially
affected sources cannot accurately assess the impact of the Agency proposal and that the
proposal does not satisfy Section 28.5(e)(8).
Id
.;
see
415 ILCS 5/28.5(e)(8) (2004).
Summary of Economic Data
IERG states that, when filing a fast-track rulemaking, “[t]he Agency shall file a summary
of economic and technical data upon which it relied in drafting the rule.” IERG Obj. at 20,
citing 415 ILCS 5/28.5(e)(6) (2004). With regard to changes proposed for 35 Ill. Adm. Code
201.146, IERG notes the Agency’s estimate that “the Illinois EPA will incur annual costs of
approximately $100,000, and affected sources will incur no costs.” IERG Obj. at 21, citing