1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] approvable SIP, the Board is not persuaded that the State faces sanctions as a consequence of
failing to adopt regulations other than those addressed in the NO
x
SIP Call Phase II as an
element of those submissions.
Accordingly, based on this record and as further discussed below, the Board finds that it
has authority to proceed under the Section 28.5 “fast-track” rulemaking procedures only with
respect to that portion of the Agency’s proposal required by USEPA’s NO
x
SIP Call Phase II.
The General Assembly contemplated this very situation. Section 28.5(j) provides:
(j) The Board shall adopt rules in the fast-track rulemaking docket under the
requirements of this Section that the CAAA requires to be adopted and may
consider a non-required rule in a second docket that shall proceed under Title VII
of this Act. 415 ILCS 5/28.5(j) (2004).
The Board therefore finds that this proceeding should be bifurcated. The Board will consider the
portion of the Agency’s proposal applicable to emissions sources other than those addressed in

35
the NO
x