1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] IERG Obj. at 2-3.
IERG argues that the Illinois General Assembly in enacting Section 28.5 “chose to limit
fast-track proceedings to rules required to be adopted by the CAA where sanctions can be
imposed for failure to adopt such rules.” IERG Obj. at 4;
see
415 ILCS 5/28.5 (2004). IERG
claims that, without this limit, any rulemaking proposal related to the CAA could be placed on a
fast track, resulting in less deliberation and fewer opportunities for public comment. IERG Obj.
at 4.
IERG argues that the Agency’s proposal should be bifurcated according to Section
28.5(j) of the Act, which provides that “[t]he Board shall adopt rules in the fast-track rulemaking
docket under the requirements of this Section that the CAAA requires to be adopted, and may
consider a non-required rules in a second docket that shall proceed under Title VII of this Act.”
IERG Obj. at 3-4, citing 415 ILCS 5/28.5(j) (2004). IERG states that the Board has severed an
Agency rulemaking proposal into two dockets “because it concluded that sections of the
proposed rulemaking were not federally required.” IERG Obj. at 4, citing
RACT Deficiencies –
Amendments to 35 Ill.