G. Tanner Girard, Acting Chairman
[…] been removed, but on which corrective action has not yet resulted in the
issuance of a “no further remediation letter” by the Agency pursuant to this
Title. P.A. 94-0274.
The Board’s first notice rulemaking proposes to amend the definition of “owner” in Sections
732.103 and 734.115 of its UST regulations (35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.103, 734.115) to reflect the
statutory amendment enacted by P.A. 94-0274.
Public Act 94-0276 (P.A. 94-0276), effective January 1, 2006, amended the Act’s provisions
regarding no further remediation (NFR) letters.
See
415 ILCS 5/57.10(c). Specifically, the P.A.
94-0276 provides that the Act’s subsection addressing the significance of the IEPA’s issuance of
an NFR letter “does not apply to off-site contamination related to the occurrence that has not been
remediated due to denial of access to the off-site property.” P.A. 94-0276. The Board proposes to
amend its regulations regarding NFR letters in Sections 732.702 and 734.710 (35 Ill. Adm. Code
732.702, 734.710) to reflect the statutory amendment enacted by P.A. 92-0276.
The Board has scheduled two hearings in this rulemaking for Wednesday, May 16, 2007, in