1. Letter from the Chairman
[…] On appeal of the Board's decision, petitioners argued that to the Third District Appellate Court
that the Board erred in upholding the City's siting approval decision because (1) Town & Country
was barred from filing the 2003 siting application by Section 39.2(m) of the Act; (2) the 2003
application did not meet all of the Section 39.2(a) siting criteria; and (3) the local siting
proceedings were fundamentally unfair.
The Third District reversed the Board's decision, finding that Town & Country was barred from
filing its 2003 siting application with the City because that application violated Section 39.2(m).
Town & Country II
(Third Dist.) slip op. at 2. Section 39.2(m) of the Act provides that an
"applicant may not file a request for local siting approval which is substantially the same as a
request which was disapproved pursuant to a finding against the applicant under any of the criteria
(i) through (ix) of subsection (a) of this Section within the preceding 2 years." Id.
at 8.
Having found that the Board had "disapproved" the 2002 siting application within the meaning of
Section 39.2(m), the court addressed "whether the 2003 application, which was filed within two