1. page 1
[…] People of the State of Illinois v. John Chalmers d/bla John
Chalmers Hog Farm, PCB 96-111
(January 6, 2000), the standard is "likely to render the waters harmful ." Contrary to
Respondent's assertions, there is no requirement that there be evidence of contamination of
waters of the State
. What is required is evidence that contamination is present in sufficient
quantity or concentration to likely create a nuisance or render the waters harmful, detrimental,
and injurious . Bliss 138 III .App .3d at 704 . Furthermore, the language in Section 12(a), 415
ILCS 5/12(a), states that "no person shall cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment . . ." The People have pled that "residual contamination of soil
and/or subsurface strata may be a continuing source of further releases to the waters of the
State, including groundwater" and that by releasing the diesel fuel, Complainant threatened and