BEFORE THE ILLINOIS
[…] ZEMAN, and submits its reply
    to the Illinois
    Environmental Protection Agency's
    (the "Illinois EPA") response
    (the "Response") to
    IERG's
    Objection (the "Objection") to the Illinois
    EPA's improper use of
    Section 28.5 of
    the Illinois Environmental Protection
    Act (the "Act") in the Stationary
    Reciprocating
    Internal Combustion Engines and Turbines
    Proposal (the "Proposed Rule"). IERG
    incorporates the
    Objection herein by reference.
    As set forth in detail below, IERG reiterates its
    Objection to the use of
    Section
    28.5 "fast-track" rulemaking proceedings
    for the propagation of
    the Proposed Rule.1 The
    proposal filed in support of the Proposed Rule
    is procedurally inadequate under
    Section
    28.5(e) and does not present a set of rules that
    are "required to be adopted by the State
    under the Clean Air Act ["the "CAA"] . . ."
    as provided by Section 28.5. The
    Response
    does not adequately address any of the issues discussed in the
    Objection. In fact, the
    Response: 1) ignores a recent Illinois
    Pollution Control Board ("Board") holding
    1 Except for the use