BEFORE THE ILLINOIS
[…] "because engines
    less than 1,500 bhp are not currently
    required to obtain permits
    to
    operate; hence, the Illinois EPA's
    NOX inventory does not include
    all the engines of this
    size in its
    emissions inventory." Response at 6.
    Since the Illinois EPA does
    not require
    permits for many of these
    sources, it can be safely assumed
    that many of the sources are
    small
    businesses. Small businesses are afforded
    special protections in Illinois
    as
    explained further below.
    It must be noted
    that the "checklist" items in
    Section 28.5(e) include the
    following: "1) The Agency shall file
    the rule in a form that meets
    the requirements of the
    Illinois
    Administrative Procedure Act [the "APA"]
    [5 ILCS 100/1-1 et sec .] and
    regulations promulgated thereunder."
    415 ILCS 5/28.5(e)(1). The
    APA provides that
    "[i]n all rulemaking
    to which Sections 5-45 and 5-50 [5 ILCS
    100/5-45 and 5 ILCS
    100/5-50] do not apply, each agency