BEFORE THE ILLINOIS
[…] Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, May 8, 2007

    It seems clear that the Court would disagree
    with the Illinois EPA that a shortened
    period of public participation is "irrelevant
    to a Section 28.5 analysis."
    II. THE PROPOSED RULE IS
    NOT PROPER FOR SECTION 28.5
    The Illinois
    EPA spends the next eight pages of its Response in
    an effort to
    substantiate that the Proposed Rule is "required
    by the CAA" and that sanctions may be
    applied by the USEPA if the Proposed
    Rule is not adopted. The Illinois EPA fails in its
    attempt.
    Section
    28.5
    is reserved "solely to the adoption of rules proposed by the Agency
    and required to be adopted by the State under the Clean Air Act
    as amended by the Clean
    Air Act Amendments
    of
    1990
    (CAAA)." 415 ILCS 5/28.5(a). (Emphasis added.)
    "'[R]equires to be adopted' refers only to those regulations or parts
    of regulations for
    which
    the
    United States Environmental Protection Agency is empowered to impose
    sanctions against the State for failure to adopt
    such rules." 415 ILCS 5/28.5(c).
    (Emphasis added.)
    While reasonably available control technology ("RACT"),
    the Illinois state
    implementation plan ("SIP")
    and
    reasonable
    further progress ("RFP") are clearly required
    by the CAA, the Proposed Rule is not RACT,