1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Permit. In any case in which an NPDES Permit applies any more stringent
effluent limitation based on applicable water quality standards, a waste load
allocation shall be prepared to ensure that the discharge authorized by the permit
is consistent with applicable water quality standards.
Section 122.4(d) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that “[n]o
permit may be issued . . .[w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the
applicable water quality requirements of all affected States . . ..”
Section 122.44(d)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
In addition to the conditions established under §122.43(a) [Establishing permit
conditions], each NPDES permit shall include conditions meeting the following
requirements when applicable:
* * *
(d)
Water quality standards and State requirements: any requirements in
addition to or more stringent than promulgated effluent limitations

23
guidelines or standards under sections 301, 304, 306, 307, 318 and 405 of
CWA necessary to:
(1) Achieve water quality standards established under section 303 of the
CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality. 40 C.F.R.
122.44(d)(1)(i).
PERMIT APPEAL ISSUES
The issues in this permit appeal center around the petitioners’ claims that the IEPA failed
to properly review the increased loading from New Lenox’s plant pursuant to the Board’s rules
prohibiting the degradation of the waters of the State (
see