1. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] the Agency shall have determined and verified that the discharge authorized by
the permit will not violate applicable water quality standards or a schedule of
compliance to achieve applicable water quality standards contained in the NPDES
Permit. In any case in which an NPDES Permit applies any more stringent
effluent limitation based on applicable water quality standards, a waste load
allocation shall be prepared to ensure that the discharge authorized by the permit
is consistent with applicable water quality standards.
Section 122.4(d) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that “[n]o
permit may be issued . . .[w]hen the imposition of conditions cannot ensure compliance with the
applicable water quality requirements of all affected States . . ..”
Section 122.44(d)(1) of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:
In addition to the conditions established under §122.43(a) [Establishing permit
conditions], each NPDES permit shall include conditions meeting the following
requirements when applicable:
* * *
(d)