BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] required by Sections 172 and 182 of the CAA (42 USCS ยง 7502 and 42 USCS
    ยง 7511(a), respectively). Both Sections 172 and 182 include
    extensive discussions of the
    items that must be included in attainment demonstrations. Both Sections
    discuss specific
    requirements for major sources
    within
    the nonattainment
    area, such as RACT and review
    of new sources. See Id. However, neither Section requires any specific action with
    regard to any sources and/or emissions outside a nonattainment area.
    See Id.
    As provided above, the Board has authority under Section 28.5 only to fast-track
    rules
    that are
    required to be adopted by the
    State
    under the
    CAA. 415 ILCS 5/28.5(a).
    (Emphasis added.) Further, the phrase "`requires to be adopted' refers only to those
    regulations or parts of regulations for which the United States Environmental Protection
    Agency is empowered to impose sanctions against a State for failure to adopt such
    rules . . . ." 415 ILCS 5/28.5(c).
    The
    USEPA
    may enforce sanctions including
    the
    loss
    of highway funds or increased offsets under Section 179 [42 USCS ยง 7509] when: 1) a
    state
    has failed to submit a plan that satisfies the minimum criteria; 2) USEPA