BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] reasonably available control technology
    ("RACT"),
    rate-of-progress ("ROP"), and attainment demonstrations
    for
    the
    8-hour ozone and PM2.5 National Ambient
    Air Quality
    Standards
    ("NAAQS").
    R07-18, Statement
    of Reasons ("SOR") at 1-2.
    1 See R07-18 Objection To Use Of
    Section 28.5 Fast Track Procedures For Consideration Of Nitrogen
    Oxide
    Proposal As Filed (April 16, 2007).
    2
    Electronic Filing, Received, Clerk's Office, April 17, 2007

    The Illinois EPA submitted the Proposed Rules to
    the
    Board
    pursuant to Sections
    9.9, 10, 27 and 28.5 of the Act. SOR at 1. The Illinois EPA proposed that the Board treat
    the Proposed Rules
    as a
    fast-track rulemaking pursuant
    to Section 28.5, which allows for
    the expedited review of regulations that are "proposed by the Agency and required to be
    adopted by the State under the Clean Air Act as amended by the Clean Air Act
    Amendments of 1990 (CAAA)." 415 ILCS 5/28.5(a). However, only rules required to
    be adopted by the
    State
    under the Clean Air Act ("CAA") can be fast-tracked under
    Section 28.5 of the Act.
    IERG opposes the Illinois EPA's use of Section 28.5 of the Act for the proposed