Lisa Madigan
[…] action taken pursuant to this Stipulation the failure of any of its officers,
directors, agents,
employees or successors or assigns to take such action as shall be required to comply with the
provisions of this Stipulation .
V
. COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of the Respondent to comply with any
other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the Board
regulations, 35 III . Adm
. Code, Subtitles A through H .
VI
. IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2004), provides as follows
:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration all
the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to :
1 .
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of the
people ;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source
;
3 .
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in
which it is located, including the question of priority of location in the
area involved ;
4 .
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing
or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting from
such pollution source
; and
6
5.
any subsequent compliance .
In response to these factors, the parties state the following
:
Response to 33(c) 1
Human health and the environment were threatened by air and land pollution, used tire
violations and open burning .
Response to 33(c) 2