1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] an expedited schedule to prevent imposition of sanctions by the United States Environmental
Protection Agency ("U.S. EPA"). The intent and history of Section 28.5 demonstrate that the
fast track procedures were meant as a narrow solution to a very particular problem,
i. e. that
lengthy formal rulemaking processes could hinder the Board from promulgating rules required
under the Clean Air Act in accordance with federally-imposed
deadline^.^
Whether a rule may proceed on this "fast track" depends on whether the rule is required
to be adopted under the Clean Air Act. For purposes of Section 28.5, "requires to be adopted"
refers only to those regulations or parts of regulations for which the U.S. EPA "is empowered to
impose sanctions against the State for failure to adopt such rules." 415 ILCS
5/28.5(c). If the
Agency fails to demonstrate that the rule is required under federal law and sanctions may be
imposed, the Board may decide not to allow the rule to proceed on a fast track.
35 Ill. Adm.
Code
5
102.302.
See