1. page 1
[…] exemptions granted to Cabot under federal UIC law.
The requested modifications consist of clarification that leachate and purge water may
be disposed in Cabot's UIC wells, in conformity with a similar finding of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) issued in November 1994 ; and that injection of
restricted waste may take place in Cabot's new UIC Well #3, in conformity with a finding of
USEPA issued in January 1996 .
The Board's responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 511 et seq.)
. The Board is charged therein to "determine, define and
implement the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois" (Act at
Section
5(b)) and to "grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment" (Act at Section 28 .1(a)).
More generally, the Board's responsibility in this matter
is based on the system of checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance :
the Board is charged with the rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the Illinois