BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] budgetary amendments only to those requested prior to issuance of the
NFR.
In addition to the lack of regulatory support for its position, the IEPA also lacks
any statutory basis. (Of course, if the regulation supports the. IEPA, but is itself contrary
to the statute, the regulation must be deemed void and the statute controls. Even if this
is the type of case subject to
732.406(d), the IEPA's interpretation of the regulation will
only apply if it is consistent with the Illinois Environmental Protection Act's treatment of
the subject, but it is not. Section
57.7(e) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5157.7(e), addresses the
issue. That subsection allows an
ownerloperator to elect to proceed with any corrective
action "...prior to the submittal or approval of an otherwise required plan. If the owner
or operator elects to so proceed, an applicable plan shall be filed with the Agency at any
time." (415
ILCS 5157.7(e)(I) Subsection (e) continues by requiring the IEPA to
"proceed to review in the same manner as required under this Title." (415
ILCS
5/57.7(e)(2)). In turn, Section 57.8 concerns the underground storage tank fund, and