1. page 1
[…] the livestock producers themselves, who risk environmental liability for any pollution caused
.
While there are no guarantees against pollution and liability, the Board believes that the
adoption of these emergency rules is a major step forward to the benefit of all citizens of
Illinois .
RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS
Section 55 of the LMFAct (510 ILCS 77/55) specifically authorizes the Board to
"adopt rules for the implementation of this Act in the manner provided for in Sections 27 and
28 of the [EPAct]" (see 415 ILCS 5/27, 5/28 (1994))
. Section 27(c) of the EPAct provides
:
When the Board finds that a situation exists which reasonably constitutes a
threat to public interest, safety or welfare, the Board may adopt regulations
pursuant to and in accordance with Section 5
.02 [5 ILCS 100/5-45 (1994)] of
the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act .
Section 5-45 of the APAct provides in pertinent part
:

 
3
"Emergency" means the existence of any situation that any agency finds
reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety, or welfare
. If any
agency finds that any emergency exists that requires adoption of a rule upon