1. page 1
[…] ."
On October 17, 1996 the Board invited interested members of the public, as well as the
Advisory Committee for the LMFAct rulemaking (the Illinois Environmental Protection
Agency, the Illinois Department of Public Health, and the Illinois Department of Natural
Resources), to submit comments regarding the proposal by October 25, 1996
. The Board has
received over 100 public comments in this matter, including comments submitted by the four
State agencies involved in the LMFAct rulemaking process.
For the reasons stated below, the Board finds, pursuant to Section 27(c) of the EPAct
and Section 5-45 of the APAct, that a "situation exists which reasonably constitutes a threat to
the public interest, safety or welfare" to the citizens of Illinois
. This rule will become
effective upon filing with the Secretary of State for a period of 150 days
. The Board expects
to file the rule immediately
.
In adopting this emergency rule, the Board is cognizant of the legislative declaration