Lisa Madigan
[…] Act and associated regulations pursuant to Section 42(e) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(e) (2004)
;
C.
Pursuant to Section 42(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(a) (2004), impose upon
E.O .R. ENERGY, LLC a monetary penalty of not more than the statutory maximum
; and
D .
Grant such other and further relief as the Board deems appropriate
.
COUNT V
UNDERGROUND INJECTION CONTROL PERMIT PROGRAM
VIOLATIONS BY E .O.R
. ENERGY, LLC
1-30
. Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 1
through 30 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 30 of this Count V
.
31
.
Section 12(g) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(g) (2004), provides, in pertinent part :
No person shall :
g)
704 .203, provides, in pertinent part :
Cause, threaten or allow the underground injection of contaminants
without a UIC permit issued by the Agency under Section 39(d) of this
Act, or in violation of any term or condition imposed by such permit, or in
violation of any regulations or standards adopted by the Board or of any
order adopted by the Board with respect to the UIC program .
32 .
Section 704
.121 of the Board's Waste Disposal Regulations, 35 III . Adm . Code
704 .121, provides, in pertinent part
:
Any underground injection, except into a well authorized by permit or rule issued
under this part and 35 III . Adm
. Code 705, as applicable, is prohibited . The