Lisa Madigan
[…] ., ("AET Environmental") .
5.
E .O.R
. ENERGY, LLC, ("E.O.R
. Energy") is a Colorado limited liability company
in good standing .
6.
At all times relevant to this Complaint, E
.O .R . Energy held oil leases for two oil
fields near Pawnee, Illinois
. The first oil field ("Rink-Truax Lease") is located north of 2050 N
Road and 400 E Road, South Fork Township, Christian County, Illinois
. The second oil field
("Galloway Lease") is located along Township Road 4
.25E South East of the junction with
Township Road 13S, Pawnee, Cotton Hill Township, Sangamon County, Illinois
.
7.
Section 21 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/21 (2004), provides, in pertinent part
:
No person shall
:
(e)
Dispose, treat, store or abandon any waste, or transport any waste into
this State for disposal, treatment, storage or abandonment, except at a
site or facility which meets the requirements of this Act and of regulations
and standards thereunder.
(f)
Conduct any hazardous waste-storage, hazardous waste-treatment, or
hazardous waste-disposal operation
:
(1)
Without a RCRA permit for the site issued by the Agency under
subsection (d) of Section 39 of this Act, or in violation of any
conditions imposed by such permit
. . . .
8 .
Section 3 .470 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3
.470 (2004), provides as follows
:
"SOLID WASTE" means waste
.
9.
Section 3
.535 of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/3 .535 (2004), provides as follows
:
-2-
"WASTE" means any garbage . . .
or other discarded material, including solid,