ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] T21N, R9W in Mason County.
Id
.
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified faciliy is a pollution
control facility as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
(2004)) because the primary purpose of the facility is “eliminating, preventing, or reducing water
pollution.” Agency Rec. at 2.
TAX CERTIFICATE
Based on the Agency’s recommendation and Dynegy’s application, the Board finds and
certifies that Dynegy’s primary ash deposition cell identified in this order is a pollution control
facility under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (2004)). Under Section 11-25 of the
Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is “the date of application for the
certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25
(2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a). Section 125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural
rules states that the Clerk “will provide the applicant and the Agency with a copy of the Board’s
order setting forth
the Board’s findings and certificate, if any