ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 5/3.160(a) (2004).
Section 21(a) of the Act provides that no person shall “[c]ause or allow open dumping of
any waste.” 415 ILCS 5/21(a) (2004).
Section 21(p) of the Act provides that no person shall:
In violation of subdivision (a) of this Section, cause or allow the open dumping of
any waste in a manner which results in any of the following occurrences at the
dump site:
(1)
litter…
* * *
(3)
open burning . .
* * *
(7)
deposition of:
(i) general construction or demolition debris as defined in Section
3.160(a) of this Act; or
(ii) clean construction or demolition debris as defined in Section 3.160(b) of this
Act.” 415 ILCS 5/21(p)(1), (7) (2004).
Section 31.1(d)(2) of the Act provides that:
“[I]f the Board finds that the person appealing the [administrative] citation has
shown that the violation resulted from uncontrollable circumstances, the Board
shall adopt a final order which makes no finding of violation and which imposes
no penalty.” 415 ILCS 5/31.1(d)(2) (2004).
Section 42(b)(4-5) of the Act provides that:
“In an administrative citation under Section 31.1. of this Act, any person found to have
violated any provision of subsection (p) of Section 21 of this Act shall pay a civil penalty