1. page 1
[…] filed
.
5
[This filing
submitted on recycled paper as
defined in 35111 . Adm . Code 101
.202]

 
Env
. LEXIS 323, *2-3 (June 1, 2006) (emphasis added) . Moreover, a "motion to reconsider may
specify `facts in the record which were overlooked ."' Id. (quoting Wei Enterprises v . IEPA, PCB
No. 04-23, slip op . at 5 (Feb. 19, 2004).
11 . The Board should reconsider its invalidation of the Final Permit because there is no
evidence that U. S. Steel's operation of the Granite City facility under the Final
Permit will cause a violation of the Act or its regulations .
Under Section 39(a) of the Act, "[w]hen the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility . . . . the applicant shall apply to
the Agency for such permit and it
shall be the duty
of the Agency to issue such a permit upon
proof by the applicant that the facility . . . will not cause a violation of this Act or of regulations
hereunder ." 415 ILCS 5/39(a) (emphasis added) . Under this section, U . S. Steel timely filed an
application with IEPA for an NPDES permit and met its burden for the issuance of such a permit .
Accordingly, IEPA was required to issue the Final Permit to Granite City Works because the