Lisa Madigan
[…] required to answer the allegations herein ;
B .
Finding that the Respondent has violated the Act and regulations as alleged
herein ;
C.
Pursuant to Section 42(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/42(a) (2004), impose upon the
Respondents a monetary penalty of not more than the statutory maximum ; and
D .
Grant such other and further relief as the board deems appropriate .
6
COUNTIII
CERTIFIED OPERATOR VIOLATIONS
1-7 .
Complainant realleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 1
through 7 of Count I as paragraphs 1 through 7 of this Count III .
8.
Section 1 of the Public Water Supply Operations Act, 415 ILCS 45/1 (2004),
provides in pertinent part :
(1)
In order to safeguard the health and well being of the populace,
every community water supply in Illinois shall have on its
operational staff at least one natural person certified as
competent as a water supply operator under the provisions of this
Act.
9.
Section 603 .102 of the Public Water Supply Regulations, 35 III . Adm . Code
603.102, provides as follows :
Responsible Personnel
Each public water supply shall have designated an individual in
responsible charge of the operation of that supply properly qualified and