1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] stormwater retention basins to the WWTF. Pet
.
at 7-3. Thus, the only change in management of
the leachate would be that the leachate would be pumped or gravity fed into the WWTF rather
than transported by truck.
Id
. at 5-7.
REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
Section 22.4 of the Act requires the Board to adopt regulations that are identical in
substance to federal RCRA regulations. 415 ILCS 5/22.4(a) (2004). The Board’s regulations
identifying and listing hazardous wastes are found in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 721.
In accordance with Section 28.1(a) of the Act, persons seeking a RCRA waste delisting
must justify the request consistent with Section 27(a). Section 27(a) provides:
In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the
existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the
character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the
existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the
particular type of pollution. 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (2004).

4
Pursuant to Section 28.1(b) of the Act, the Board has further specified the level of
justification for hazardous waste delistings in Section 720.122 of the Board’s regulations. 35 Ill.
Adm.