BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] qualified Board, and the court on review must accord deference to the Board's
technical expertise .
It is a fundamental aspect of statutory construction that the court will give
effect to the plain, unambiguous language of a statute .
In re Christopher K, 217 Ill .
2d 348, 364, 841 N .E.2d 945 (2005)
. By its plain language, the Act establishes that,
on judicial review, the appellate court reviews the final decision of the Board to
determine whether that decision was against the manifest weight of the evidence . .
415 ILCS 5/41(a) (2004) (A104) ("Any party . . .
may obtain judicial reviewU by
filing a petition for review within 35 days from the date that a copy of the order or
other final action sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the
order or other final Board action complained of . . . .") ; 415 ILCS 5/41(b) (2004)
(A104) ("Any final order of the Board under this Act shall be based solely on the
-24-
evidence in the record of the particular proceeding involved, and any such final
order for permit appeals, enforcement actions and variance proceedings, shall be
invalid if it is against the manifest weight of the evidence . . . ."). Under the clear
statutory scheme, the court does not review the decision of the local siting
authority .
Title X of the Act governs the issuance of permits . 415 ILCS 5/39 - 5/40.2
(2004) . Among other things, the permitting process encompasses the issuance of