1. page 1
[…] .
COUNT II
NPDES VIOLATION
1 .
This Count is brought on behalf of the People of the State of Illinois, by Lisa
Madigan, Attorney General of the State of Illinois, on her own motion and at the request of the
Illinois Environmental Protection Agency ("Illinois EPA"), pursuant to Sections 42(d) and (e) of
the Illinois Environmental Protection Act ("Act"), 415 ILCS 5/42(d), (e) (2004)
.
2-21 . Complainant re-alleges and incorporates by reference herein paragraphs 2
through 8 and 12 through 24 of Count I as paragraphs 2 through 21 of this Count Ill .
22 .
Section 12 (f) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(f) (2004), provides, in pertinent part :
No person shall :
7

 
f.
Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the
waters of the State, as defined herein, including but not limited to, waters
to any sewage works, or into any well or from any point source within the
State, without an NPDES permit for point source discharges issued by
the Agency under Section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation of any term or
condition imposed by such permit, or in violation of any NPDES permit
filing requirement established under Section 39(b), or in violation of any
regulations adopted by the Board or of any order adopted by the Board
with respect to the NPDES program .
23.
Section 309 .102 of the Board's water pollution regulations, 35 III . Adm . Code
309 .102(a), states, in pertinent part
:
NPDES Permit Required
a)
Except as in compliance with the provisions of the Act, Board regulations, and
the CWA, and the provisions and conditions of the NPDES permit issued to the
discharger, the discharge of any contaminant or pollutant by any person into the
waters of the State from a point source or into a well shall be unlawful .
24. At the time of the November 2003 discharge from the Edmund facility, the facility
did not have a National Pollution Discharge Elimination System Permit ("NPDES"), and had not
applied for an NPDES permit .
25.