1. page 1
[…] of the provisions of this Stipulation to
the prime vendor(s) supplying the control technology systems and other equipment required by
any Order accepting and adopting the terms of this Stipulation .
V. COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities
of the Respondent to comply with
any other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the
Board regulations, 35 III
. Adm . Code, Subtitles A through
H.
VI . IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2002), provides as follows :
In making its orders and determinations, the Board
shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness
of the
emissions, discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to :
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the
protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of
the people ;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source ;
8

 
3 .
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in
which it is located, including the question of priority of location in
the area involved ;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of
reducing or eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits
resulting from such pollution source ; and
5 .
any subsequent compliance .
In response to these factors, the parties state the following :
1 .
The discharges from Respondent's facility resulted in elevated levels of ammonia
in the receiving waters and a fish kill . The receiving waters were turbid and odorous .