1. January 4, 2007
[…] R3W, 4PM.
Id
., Exh. A at 1.
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified vapor recovery system
is a pollution control facility as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS
200/11-10 (2004)) because the primary purpose of the system is to prevent, eliminate, or reduce
air pollution. Rec. at 2, Exh. B.
TAX CERTIFICATE
Based on the Agency’s recommendation and the provided portions of Logan’s
application, the Board finds and certifies that Logan’s vapor recovery system identified in this
order is a pollution control facility under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (2004)).
Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is “the date of
application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which ever is later.”
35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a). Section 125.216(d) of the
Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk “will provide the applicant and the Agency with a
copy of the Board’s order setting forth
the Board’s findings and certificate, if any