BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] considering the overall pollution occurring and the haze-impairing pollution reasonably
foreseeable in the area. EPA’s regulations are clear in requiring a comprehensive assessment of
emissions and require identification of “all anthropogenic sources of visibility impairment
considered by the State in developing its long-term strategy. The State should consider major
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, JANUARY 5, 2007
* * * * * PC #7 * * * * *
81
and minor stationary sources, mobile sources, and area sources.” 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iv).
Further, the rules require evaluation of “[t]he anticipated net effect on visibility due to projected
changes in point, area, and mobile source emissions over the period addressed by the long-term
strategy.” 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(v)(G). Unfortunately, EPA has failed to carry out its own
regulatory mandates under the regional haze program in proposing to approve the Desert Rock
power plant.
Further, EPA must likewise evaluate all visibility-impairing sources in the area in conducting the