BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] same period.” 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1). EPA may not approve a permit that will add extensive
visibility-impairing emissions that adversely impact visual air quality at numerous mandatory
class I areas. EPA must show that the “reasonable progress goals” for these areas will be
protected.
The regional haze program is ma nifest that the plan itself is a “long-term strategy” and that
compliance with the reasonable progress goal requiring an improvement in visibility involves a
careful examination of the “rate of progress needed to attain natural visibility conditions by the
year 2064.” See 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1). EPA’s regulations explain that the determination of this
“rate of progress” or evaluation of the glidepath is an essential element of complying with the
regional haze reasonable progress goals and that EPA must:
“Analyze and determine the rate of progress needed to attain natural visibility
conditions by the year 2064. To calculate this rate of progress, the State must compare
baseline visibility conditions to natural visibility conditions in the mandatory Federal
Class I area and determine the uniform rate of visibility improvement (measured in
deciviews) that would need to be maintained during each implementation period in order
to attain natural visibility conditions by 2064. In establishing the reasonable progress
goal, the State must consider the uniform rate of improvement in visibility and the
emission reduction measures needed to achieve it for the period covered by the
implementation plan.”
40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(B).
Thus, EPA must demonstrate both durable long-term compliance with the anti-degradation
requirement and the glidepath or “rate of progress” necessary to achieve natural visibility
conditions by the year 2064. This demonstration of compliance is required for Mesa Verde