RECEIVEDCLERK'S
[…] ." The
fourth argument is that SHERIDAN gave no reason for granting the Motion for Leave to File
.
The fifth and final argument is that the filing of the Motion for Leave to File is "procedurally
premature" because it "preempt[s]" any ruling on the STATE's Motion to Dismiss Affirmative
Defenses, upon which the STATE is "entitled" to a ruling, and subject to prejudice if none is
forthcoming.2
These arguments, as stated above, are made without the benefit of legal authority
. What,
then, is the legal standard applicable to the amendment of pleadings? First of all, the applicable
statute, 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a), provides, in pertinent part, as follows
:
At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on
just and reasonable terms . . .
changing the cause of action or defense
or adding new causes of action or defenses, and in any matter,
either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of
2
The STATE asserts that SHERIDAN should not "be permitted
. . .
to substitute a First Amended Answer for its
earlier admission to the allegations in the Complaint
." This assertion is not only inapposite, but also incorrect
.