AMERICAN BOTTOM CONSERVANCY,
[…] hearing, are improperly before the Board, and will be dismissed .")
. As a result, the ultimate
9
lThis filing submitted on recycled paper as defined in 35111 . Adm
. Code 101 .2021
inquiry on review is whether IEPA abused its discretion in denying ABC's public hearing
request based only on the issues raised in the January 17, 2005 and January 18, 2005 comments . s
II.
A public hearing will not affect IEPA's proper issuance of the Final Permit to
U. S.
Steel.
A.
There is no evidence that IEPA's issuance of the Final Permit fails to comply
with the Act or its attendant regulations
.
Under section 39(a) of the Act, "[w]hen the Board has by regulation required a permit for
the construction, installation, or operation of any type of facility . . . , the applicant shall apply to
the Agency for such permit and it shall be the duty of the Agency to issue such a permit upon
proof by the applicant that the facility . . . will not cause a violation of this Act or of regulations
hereunder ." 415 ILCS 5/39(a) . Under this section, U . S . Steel timely filed for a NPDES permit
and met its burden for the issuance of such a permit . Accordingly, IEPA was required to issue a
NPDES permit to U . S. Steel's Granite City Works facility because the discharges from the