1. Letter from the Chairman
[…] (IPCB 2003)). The Board concluded that the record lacked evidence as to whether the
groundwater under the proposed site was an aquifer, rather than an aquitard.
In its decision in T&C I (Third Dist 2005)
, the court affirmed the Board’s finding that the City
had conducted a fundamentally fair siting procedure under Section 39.2 of the Environmental
Protection Act (Act), 415 ILCS 5/39.2 (2004). But the Court reversed the Board’s determination
that the City’s finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence as to criterion 2 of Section
39.2, reinstating the City's grant of T&C's 2002 siting application. In other words, the Court
found the City properly found that the proposed “facility is so designed, located and proposed to
be operated that the public health, safety, and welfare will be protected.” 415 ILCS
5/39.2(a)(ii)(2004). In so doing, the Third District stated that it was not reviewing the Board's
decision, but rather the City's decision, effectively cutting the Board out of the Act's siting
scheme.
See
T&C I (Third Dist 2005)
slip op. at 8, n.1.