1. Letter from the Chairman
[…] On appeal of the Board's decision, the petitioners, including the County & Waste Management of
Illinois (WMI) argued that the Board erred in upholding the City's siting approval decision
because (1) T&C was barred from filing the 2003 siting application by Section 39.2(m) of the Act;
(2) the 2003 application did not meet all of the Section 39.2(a) siting criteria; and (3) the local
siting proceedings were fundamentally unfair. 415 ILCS 5/39.2(a)(m). In T&C II (Third Dist.
2006), agreeing with petitioners’ arguments on the first ground above, the Third District reversed
the Board's decision.
Section 39.2(m) of the Act provides that an "applicant may not file a request for local siting
approval which is substantially the same as a request which was disapproved pursuant to a finding
against the applicant under any of the criteria (i) through (ix) of subsection (a) of this Section
within the preceding 2 years." T&C II (Third Dist. 2006)
, slip op. at 2. The court found that T&C
was barred from filing its 2003 siting application with the City because that application violated
Section 39.2(m). 2.
Id
. at 8.