1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] amounts or concentrations of various contaminants that may be
discharged into the atmosphere.
. . .
415 ILCS 5/10. Thus, Section 10 authorizes the Board to adopt regulations that promote the
purposes of the Act, including air quality standards and emissions standards.
Aside from this general rulemaking authority, however, Section 9.8 of the Act
specifically delineates a trading system for volatile organic compounds, and Section 9.9 of the
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, NOVEMBER 30, 2006

Act specifically delineates aNOx trading system. 415 ILCS 519.8 and 9.9. Particularly, Section
9.9 mandates that
"[tlhe Agency shall propose and the Board shall adopt regulations to
implement an interstate
NOx trading program (hereinafter referred to as the "NOx Trading
Program")
as provided for in 40 CFR Part 96, including incorporation by reference of
appropriate provisions of 40 CFR Part 96."
The general grant of authority conveyed by Section 10 must be construed in light of the