ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] text of the federal amendments clearly enhances the manifest federal intent, the Board prefers to
retain the federal language. In the present instance, that means restoring the text to more closely
follow the federal original.
16
Corresponding with 35 Ill. Adm. Code 702.120(b)(3) in the Illinois rules.
17
Corresponding with 35 Ill. Adm. Code 703.153 through 703.157 in the Illinois rules.
23
The reference to 40 C.F.R. 270.70 through 270.73 was not added or amended in the
present rules, although its relative position has changed. As amended on September 8, 2006, 40
C.F.R. 270.10(a) provides as follows:
(a) Applying for a permit. Below is information on how to obtain a permit and
where to find requirements for specific permits:
(1) If you are covered by RCRA permits by rule (§ 270.60), you need not apply.
(2) If you currently have interim status, you must apply for permits when required
by the Director.
(3) If you are required to have a permit (including new applicants and permittees
with expiring permits), you must complete, sign, and submit an application to the
Director, as described in this section and §§ 270.70 through 270.73.
(4) If you are seeking an emergency permit, the procedures for application,
issuance, and administration are found exclusively in § 270.61.
(5) If you are seeking a research, development, and demonstration permit, the
procedures for application, issuance, and administration are found exclusively in
§ 270.65.
(6) If you are seeking a standardized permit, the procedures for application and
issuance are found in part 124, subpart G of this chapter and subpart J of this part.
The text of 40 C.F.R. 270.10(a) appeared as follows prior to the amendments (with the segment
from which USEPA appears to have drawn subsection (a)(3) underlined for emphasis):
(a) Permit application. Any person who is required to have a permit (including
new applicants and permittees with expiring permits) shall complete, sign, and
submit an application to the Director as described in this section and §§ 270.70
through 270.73. Persons currently authorized with interim status shall apply for
permits when required by the Director. Persons covered by RCRA permits by
rule (§ 270.60), need not apply. Procedures for applications, issuance and
administration of emergency permits are found exclusively in § 270.61.
Procedures for application, issuance and administration of research, development,
and demonstration permits are found exclusively in § 270.65.
It is clear that both prior to and after the September 8, 2006 amendments, the reference to 40