ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c). Premcor is the CAAPP permit applicant. Premcor appeals on the
grounds that Premcor contends that the CAAPP permit does not reflect the current applicable
requirements or the current operations of the facility, and thus is not consistent with the Clean
Air Act and regulations promulgated thereunder. Pet. at 4. The Board accepts the petition for
hearing.
Premcor has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
decision deadline (
see
415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004)), which only Premcor may extend by waiver
(
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline,
“the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate
Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2004)].” 415 ILCS
5/40.2(c) (2004). Currently, the decision deadline is February 21, 2007 (the 120th day after
2
Premcor filed its petition).
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately
before the decision deadline is scheduled for February 15, 2007.