1. page 1
[…] 6

 
BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL Bt
K'S
I
OFFICE
VE
D
N-.-Y)
2 v' 2006
PEORIA DISPOSAL COMPANY,
)
Pollution
STATE
OFControl
ILLINOISBoard
Petitioner,
)
PCB 06-184
v.
)
(Pollution Control Facility Siting Appeal)
PEORIA COUNTY BOARD,
)
Respondent.
)
MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF
MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
(415 ILCS §5/39
.2(e))
NOW COMES
Petitioner, Peoria Disposal
Company,
(hereinafter "PDC" or
"Petitioner") by its attorneys, Brian J
. Meginnes and George Mueller, and as and for its
Memorandum of Law in support of its Motion for Summary Judgment pursuant to 415 ILCS
§5/39.2(e),
states as follows :
INTRODUCTION
The Illinois Environmental Protection Act (the "Act") provides, in pertinent part, that
"[i]f
there is no final action by the county board or governing body of the municipality within
180 days after the date on which it received the request for site approval, the applicant may deem
the request approved
." 415 ILCS §5/39.2(e)
. "Action" is defined in the relevant regulations as,
" . . .
the local government's official written decision granting or denying local siting approval
."
35 Ill
. Adm . Code §107 .204
. In this case, the County Board never voted to deny or approve