1. page 1
[…] Had the County Board been so inclined, the Board could have voted
again to approve the Application unconditionally or with different special conditions, as the
failure of the amended, conditional motion for approval did not "kill" the Application
. Very
30

 
simply, the failure of the amended, conditional motion for approval to pass is not the same as the
passage of a motion for denial of the Application
.
Based on the foregoing, no final action was taken on the Application,
as neither an
affirmative vote approving nor an affirmative vote denying the Application was taken
. Section
39.2(e)
of the Act requires that
"[i]f there is no final action by the county board or governing
body of the municipality within 180 days after the date on which it received the request for site
approval, the applicant may deem the request approved ." 415 ILCS §5/39 .2(e)
. Therefore, the
Application in this case is deemed approved
.
II. No
WRITTEN DECISION WAS EVER CREATED
By THE COUNTY
BOARD, AND
THEREFORE, THE APPLICATION
Is DEEMED APPROVED .
Section 39
.2(e) of the Act further provides that a "decision" constituting "final action"