BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] rules establish a separate procedure for an extension to an adjusted standard. This Petition
therefore satisfies the
requirements for an initial petition for an adjusted standard as required by
Section 28.1 of the Act and Subpart
D of Part 104 of the Board's procedural rules.
20.
Section 28.1 of the Act provides that after the Board adopts a regulation of
general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an
adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with Section 27 of
the Act. 41 5
Ill. Coinp. Stat. 518.1 (a). Section 27 of the Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, OCTOBER 31, 2006
* * * * * AS 2007-002 * * * * *
In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into
account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area
involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning
classifications, the nature of the
. . .
receiving body of water, as the case
inay be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of
measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.
415
Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/27(a).
21.
Section 28.1 of the Act also provides that the Board shall adopt procedures
applicable to adjusted standard
determinations. 4 1 5 111. Coinp. Stat. 5128.1 (d). The Board
adopted such procedures at Subpart
D of Part 104 of the Board's procedural rules. Section