1. STATUTE AND REGULATIONS
[…] Most of the information requested
appears to be public information contained in the Board’s files in various named dockets.

6
As to relevance, Packaging in essence argues that the information it seeks regarding the
adoption of R93-9 should be discoverable to prove that it was treated differently by the Agency
than other companies during the rulemaking process. Complainant argues that the validity of the
Board’s enactment of the flexographic printing regulations is irrelevant in the context of this
proceeding. That principle is explicitly contained in Section 41(c) of the Act, which provides
that:
No challenge to the validity of a Board order shall be made in any enforcement
proceeding under Title XII of this Act as to any issue that could have been raised
in a timely petition for review under this Section. 415 ILCS 5/41(c) (2004);
see
also
415 ILCS 5/29(b) (2004).
The time, if at all, for Packaging to raise objections about the validity or application to it
of the R93-9 rules elapsed 35 days after the Board’s adoption of the rules on
September 9, 1993—more than 13 years ago.