Lisa Madigan
[…] .
In the event of any conveyance of title, easement or other
interest in the facility, the Respondent shall continue to be
bound by and remain liable for performance of all obligations
under this Stipulation .
V .COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of
the Respondent to comply with any other federal, state or local
laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and
the Board regulations, 35 Ill . Adm . Code, Subtitles A through H .
VI .IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2004), provides
as follows :
(c) In making its orders and determinations, the
Board shall take into consideration all the
facts and circumstances bearing upon the
reasonableness of the emissions, discharges
or deposits involved including, but not limited
to :
(i) the character and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection of the
health, general welfare and physical property
of the people
;
(ii) the social and economic value of the
pollution source ;
(iii)the suitability or unsuitability of the
pollution source to the area in which it is
located, including the question of priority
of location in the area involved ;
(iv) the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions, discharges or deposits resulting
from such pollution source ; and
(v) any subsequent compliance .
In response to these factors, the Illinois Environmental
Protection Agency alleges the following :
1 .
Human health and the environment were threatened by the
Respondent's violations . The Defendant's actions posed a threat
to the health, general welfare and physical property of the
people .
2 .
Respondent's facility provides a social and economic
benefit to the community by being an integral part of the water
supply system in the area .
3 .
Operation of the facility was suitable for the area in
which it occurred .
4 .
Compliance with the Act and accompanying regulations