1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] provided examples on releases of used oil in Illinois during the 1990s. Tr.3 at
13,34-35; Exh. 3 at
Dragovich 13, Dragovich attachment 3. The Agency also provided details about the migration of
dumped used oil in the environment, toxic substances commonly found
in used oil, and the harm that
such toxic substances can cause to plants, animals, and humans. Tr.3 at
18-19,23-26; Exh. 3 at
Eastep 3 and Morrow 3-7.
In deciding whether or not to adopt the Agency's proposal the Board
considers certain factors, including those listed at Section 27 of the Act.
4 15 ILCS 5/27(a).
Section 27(a) of the Act requires the Board:
In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing
physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of the
surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or
receiving body of water, as the case may
be, and the technical feasibility and economic
reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular
type
of pollution [emphasis
added].
Id.
Economic Reasonableness
The Illinois Supreme Court has affirmed the Board's authority to adopt
rules and has
determined the manner in which the Board may consider evidence concerning technical feasibility and
economic reasonableness. Granite City v.