ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] , the Illinois EPA and the Petitioner agreed to a compromise amount of
$2,500.”
Id
. (emphasis added).
The Agency further states that section 732.606(g) of the Board’s UST rules requires the
Board to authorize payment of these fees and that, without such authorization, the parties cannot
settle the case. Mot. at 1., citing 35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.606(g). To effectuate payment of the
agreed settlement amount from the UST fund, the Agency, “with the agreement of the Petitioner,
request[s] that the Board authorize and order payment of $2,500.00 in attorney fees in this case.”
Mot. at 2.
Section 57.9(b) of the Act provides that, with specified exceptions, “an owner or operator
sts associated with an Agency approved
plan and the Agency shall approve the payment of costs associated with corrective action . . . .”
415 ILCS 5/57.9(b) (2004). However, section 57.8 (l) of the Act provides that “[c]orrective
action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense costs include legal costs for seeking
payment under this Title
unless
the owner or operator prevails before the Board in which case the
2