ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] settle the case. Mot. at 1., citing 35 Ill. Adm. Code 732.606(g). To effectuate payment of the
agreed settlement amount from the UST fund, the Agency, “with the agreement of the Petitioner,
request[s] that the Board authorize and order payment of $2,500.00 in attorney fees in this case.”
Mot. at 2.
Section 57.9(b) of the Act provides that, with specified exceptions, “an owner or operator
sts associated with an Agency approved
plan and the Agency shall approve the payment of costs associated with corrective action . . . .”
415 ILCS 5/57.9(b) (2004). However, section 57.8 (l) of the Act provides that “[c]orrective
action does not include legal defense costs. Legal defense costs include legal costs for seeking
payment under this Title
unless
the owner or operator prevails before the Board in which case the
2
Board may authorize payment of fees.” 415 ILCS 57.8(l) (2004) (emphasis added); 35 Ill. Adm.
Code 732.606(g).
Even assuming that Keller has borne “legal costs for seeking payment under this Title,”
Keller has not appeared before the Board for hearing and can in no way be said to have prevailed