ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] A variance is a temporary reprieve from compliance with the Board’s regulations and
petitioners should seek compliance regardless of the hardship that compliance may present an
individual polluter. Monsanto Co. v. PCB, 67 Ill. 2d 276, 367 N.E.2d 684 (1977). Accordingly,
except in certain special circumstances, petitioners are required, as a condition to the granting of
a variance, to commit to a plan that will bring them into compliance within the term of the
variance.
BURDEN OF PROOF AND STANDARD OF DECISION
4
Springfield has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/35(a) (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm.
Code 104.238. The Board may grant a variance “whenever it is found, upon presentation of
adequate proof, that compliance with any rule or regulation, requirement or order of the Board
would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship.” 415 ILCS 5/35(a) (2004). If the Board
fails to take final action by the decision deadline, Springfield “may deem the request granted
under this Act, for a period not to exceed one year.” 415 ILCS 5/38(a) (2004).
THE REQUESTED VARIANCE