BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] referenced within Section
1II.C herein.
IV.
APPLICABILITY
This Stipulation shall apply to and be binding upon the Complainant and Hillman.
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 31, 2006
V.
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of Hillman to comply with any
other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and the
Board regulations, 35
Ill. Adm. Code, Subtitles A through H.
VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-
COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/33(c)(2004), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which
it is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting
fi-om such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state the following:
1.
The impact to the public resulting from Hillman's noncompliance was that the
Illinois
EPA and the public were not privy to information that is important to the control of air
pollution in Illinois because no notification was received prior to the commencement of
renovation activities at the Site.
In addition, failure to adhere to the work practice standards of
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 31, 2006
the NESHAP for asbestos in connection with regulated building renovation activities resulted in
the potential release of asbestos fibers, a known carcinogen, into the environment.
2.
The Site that is the subject of the Complaint has social and economic value.
3.
The Site that is the subject of the Complaint is suitable to the area in which it is
located.
4.
Complying with the applicable provisions of the Act, the Board's air pollution
control regulations and the NESHAP for asbestos is both technically practicable and
economically reasonable.
5.
Hillman ultimately achieved compliance by abating the asbestos prior to