1. page 1
[…] statements here that yet another hearing needs to be held to address certain legal issues
.
Scheduling an additional hearing to address purely legal issues would be a substantial
waste of public and private resources .
As will be discussed in the post-hearing comments, many of these legal issues
would not withstand further scrutiny . MWG argues that the Board lacks authority to
adopt rules directed at specific companies or operations in the context of a general
rulemaking
. Yet this argument is completely contradicted by the sweeping language of
Section 27 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/1,
et seq . ; "Act")
which authorizes the Board to adopt regulations that "may make different provisions as
required by circumstances for different contaminant sources and for different
geographical areas . . . and may include regulations specific to individual persons or sites
."

 
(415 ILCS 5/27(a)) . It would be hard to imagine more direct statutory authority for the
Board to adopt the MPS .
MWG's reliance on Commonwealth Edison Co . v . Pollution Control Board, 25
Ill. App. 3d 271 (1 51 Dist 1974) on this issue is similarly misplaced . That case involved a