1. SUMMARY OF FIRST-NOTICE PROPOSAL
[…] Board’s July 6, 2006 second-notice opinion and order. In this opinion, the Board provides the
background of this rulemaking, an overview of the proposed new Section 1100, and a discussion
of the adopted rule.
OVERVIEW OF THE PROPOSED NEW PART 1100 FOR FINAL NOTICE
Today the Board adopts for final notice a new Part 1100 of the Board’s regulations
establishing a permit program for the use of clean construction or demolition debris (CCDD) as
fill material in current or former quarries, mines, or other excavations.
Section 3.160(b) of the Act currently distinguishes general construction and demolition
debris from clean construction or demolition debris and defines the latter as “uncontaminated
broken concrete without protruding metal bars, bricks, rock, stone, reclaimed asphalt pavement,
or soil generated from construction or demolition activities.” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b) (2004). The
definition specifically excludes “uncontaminated soil generated during construction, remodeling,
repair, and demolition of utilities, structures, and roads provided the uncontaminated soil is not

2
commingled with any clean construction or demolition debris or other waste.”
Id
. Clean
construction or demolition debris was first defined by the general assembly in 1997 (P.A. 90-
475), and subsequently amended in 1998, 2000, 2002, and 2003.
Public Act 94-272 requires a permit to use CCDD as fill material in a current or former
quarry, mine, or other excavation.