1. ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 7,2006
[…] Each owner clr operator of a demolition or
renovation activity to which this section applies shall:
(1) Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to
demolish or renovate. Delivery of
th~: notice by U.S. Postal
Service, coinmercial delivery service or hand delivery is
acceptable.
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 7, 2006

ANSWER:
Respondent admits that a portion of
40 CIIFR 561.145 is set out at
Paragraph
6, and that the Illinois Environmental Protection Avt attempts to adopt these
federal provisions into Illinois state law by statute.
7.
40 CFR §145(c) provides in pertinent part as follow'i:
(c) Procedures for asbestos emission control Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to whom
tlis paragraph applies,
according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
lollowing
procedures:
(1)
Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated
before any activity begins that would break
LIP, dislodge, or
similarly disturb the material or
precl~t~de
access to the material for
subsequent removal. RACM need
nct be removed before
demolition if:
(i)
It is Category I nonfriable AC M that is not in poor
condition and is not friable.
(ii)
It is on a facility
colnpoilent tlhat is encased in
concrete or other similarly
hard material and is
adequately wet whenever exposed during
demolition: or
(iii)
It was not accessible for
testi~ ~g and was, therefore,
not discovered until after
denolition began and, as
a result of the demolition, the material
cannot be
safely removed. If not removed for safety reasons,
the exposed
RACM and my :sbestos-contaminated
debris must be treated as asbestos-containing waste
material and adequately wet at all times until
disposed of.
(iv)
They are Category
11
nonfriat~le ACM and the
probability is low that the maerials will
beconle
crumbled, pulverized, or redwed to powder during
demolition.
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, AUGUST 7, 2006

(6)
For all RACM, including material
thit has been removed or
stripped:
(i)
Adequately west the material and ensure that
it
remains wet until collected ard contained ore
treated in preparation for disposal in accordance
with
661.150; and
(ii)
Carefully lower the material
tso
the grou~d and
floor, not dropping, throwing sliding, or otherwise
damaging or disturbing the
mriterial.
(iii)
Transport the material to the
1:ro~uld via leak-tight
chutes or containers if it has keen removed or
stripped more
than 50 feet ab~~ve
ground level and
was not removed as units or ill sections.
(iv)
RACM contained in
leak-tigk t wrapping that has
been removed in accordance