BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the intended jurisdiction of the MWRDGC is Cook County, with a few exceptions not
applicable here. (70 ILCS 2605/1
et seq.)
. 1
The arrangement to accept DuPage County
flows,
FCWRD pleads, is pursuant to an agreement that "
.
..requires the MWRD to
provide service to a[n]
.
.
. area in DuPage County." (Am. Compl ., 1 51).'
The Board has long held that it does not have jurisdiction over disputes based on
contractual agreements.
Environmental Protection Agency v. Will County Landfill, Inc .,
PCB 72-13 (Dec. 12, 1972). In that matter, the IEPA charged that the respondents, the
1
Section 2605/1 of the MWRD Act states in part, "[t3he corporate limits of the Sanitary District of
Chicago, .
. . within
the
territorial
limits of Cook
County,
may be extended in such a manner as may be
provided by law to include any area of contiguous territory within
the limits of
said
Cook
County .
. ." (70
ILCS 2605/1) (emphasis added)
.
2
Pursuant to Article VII, Section 10 of the Illinois Constitution, "units of local government", have
authority to enter into agreements to : " .
..contract or otherwise associate among themselves
.
.
.to obtain or