BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 7). Moreover, FCWRD admits that MWRDGC levies taxes for stormwater management
purposes . 3
It is axiomatic that an entity may not levy taxes without having the statutory
authority duty to do so. See
People ex rel. Schlaeger,
396 Ill. 85, 88 (1947)
.
FCWRD has omitted the most direct references to a statutory duty and the breach
thereof.
FCWRD no longer specifically pleads that "MWRD has a duty by statute and
its collection of taxes within FCWRD service area to maintain Flagg Creek so that
stormwater is not obstructed in the [Flagg] Creek" (Compl ., ¶ 66); or that "MWRD has
3
Section 12 of the MWRD's enabling act was amended in 2004 to state, "in addition, for
stormwater
managementpurposes .
. .the
board of commissioners may levy taxes for the year 2005 and each year
thereafter .
.." 70 ILCS 2605/12 (emphasis added)
.
10
breached its statutory duty" (Compl ., ¶ 67)
( See also Compl . ¶ ¶ 68, 69, 70) (deletion of
the phrase "MWRD's breach of its statutory duty")
.
These deletions do not change the basic premise of amended paragraphs 61-69,