1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] "CONTAMINANT" is any solid, liquid, or gaseous matter,
any odor, or any form of energy, from whatever source.
15. Untreated sewage is a "contaminant" as that term is
defined in 415 ILCS
5/3.165 (2004).
16. Section 3.550 of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/3.550
(2004),
provides the following definition:
"WATERS" means all accumulations of water, surface and
underground, natural, and artificial, public and
private, or parts thereof, which are wholly or
partially within, flow through, or border upon this
State.
The Midlothian Drainage Ditch is "waters" as that term
is defined in 415 ILCS
5/.3.550
(2004)
.
18.
Section 12 (a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12
(a)
(2004)
,
provides as follows:
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, JULY 19, 2006
* * * * * PCB 2007-004 * * * * *

No
person shall:
(a) Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment in any State so
as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in
Illinois, either alone or in
combination with
matter from other sources, or so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by the Pollution
Control Board under this Act.
Respondent
Tinley Park, by placing untreated sewage in
the Midlothian Drainage Ditch, a channelized section of
Midlothian Creek, thereby causing, threatening and allowing gray
sediment to accumulate in the drainage ditch, caused, threatened
or allowed water pollution in violation of Section