1. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The sixth was filed by Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) (PC 6), the
seventh by the Agency (PC 7), and the eighth by Land Reclamation Services, Inc. (LRS) (PC 8).
The Office of the Attorney General on behalf of the People of the State of Illinois (People) filed
the ninth public comment (PC 9). At the second hearing, the Illinois Department of Natural
Resources gave an oral public comment. Tr.2 at 33-34.
The IAAP filed a second public comment on June 27, 2006 (PC 10). Land and Lakes
Company (L&LC) filed the eleventh public comment on June 29, 2006 (PC 11).
SUMMARY OF PROPOSED NEW PART 1100
Section 3.160(b) of the Act currently distinguishes general construction and demolition
debris from clean construction or demolition debris and defines the latter as “uncontaminated
broken concrete without protruding metal bars, bricks, rock, stone, reclaimed asphalt pavement,
or soil generated from construction or demolition activities.” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b) (2004). The
definition specifically excludes “uncontaminated soil generated during construction, remodeling,
repair, and demolition of utilities, structures, and roads provided the uncontaminated soil is not
commingled with any clean construction or demolition debris or other waste.”
Id
. Clean
construction or demolition debris was first defined by the general assembly in 1997 (P.A. 90-
475), and subsequently amended in 1998, 2000, 2002, and 2003.
Public Act 94-272 requires a permit to use CCDD as fill material in a current or former
quarry, mine, or other excavation.