1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] action as shall be required to comply with the provisions of this Stipulation.
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, JUNE 27, 2006
* * * * * PCB 2006-191 * * * * *

V.
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of the Respondents, LTS and
Galena, to comply with any other federal, state or local laws or regulations including, but not
limited to, the Act and the Board regulations, 35
Ill. Adrn. Code, Subtitles A through H.
VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM ALLEGED NON-
COMPLIANCE
Section 33(c) of the Act, 41 5 ILCS 5/33(c)(2004), provides as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall take into consideration
all the facts and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions,
discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or interference with the protection of
the health, general welfare and physical property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
sourceto the area in which it
is located, including the question of priority of location in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions, discharges or deposits resulting
from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors, the parties state the following:
1.
Respondents' violations threatened human health and the environment.
Respondents' violations resulted in the threat of discharge of sediment
-laden storm water into the
Galena River
fiom at least November 1,2004 through March 18,2005.
ELECTRONIC FILING, RECEIVED, CLERK'S OFFICE, JUNE 27, 2006
* * * * * PCB 2006-191 * * * * *

2.
The Galena Recreational Greenway has a social and economic benefit.
3.
The Galena Recreational Greenway is suitable for the area in which it is located.
4.
Properly implementing the erosion control requirements contained in the SWPPP,
and displaying the SWPPP at the Site and at the Galena City Hall was both technically
practicable and economically reasonable.
5.
Respondents, LTS and Galena, have subsequently complied with the Act and the