ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Agency Rec. at 3. Marquis MTD has
35 days from when it was served with a copy of the Agency’s recommendation to contest that
recommendation to the Board. 35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.206. Any petition for review must be
filed on or before July 6, 2006. After that, the Board will determine what further actions may be
appropriate.
TAX CERTIFICATE
Agrichemical Containment Structures
The Board finds and certifies that Marquis MTD’s agrichemical containment structures
identified in this order are pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS
200/11-10 (2004)). Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this
certificate is “the date of application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the
facility, which ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a).
Section 125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk “will provide the
applicant and the Agency with a copy of the Board’s order setting forth
the Board’s findings and
certificate, if any