ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] At
    most, Broderick’s misinterpretation of the confirmation requirements did not frustrate the intent
    of the LUST program. A
    lso, it was the type of delay the Agency testified would justify an
    extension had a written extension been requested.
    Minimum Requirements of the Act
    The Agency’s denial states that the costs in Broderick’s application exceeded the
    minimum requirements of the Act. A.R. at 3. Section 57.9(b) of the Act states in part that an
    “owner or operator may access the [USTF] for costs associated with an Agency approved plan
    . . . .” 415 ILCS 57.9(b) (1998). However, Section 57.6(b) of the Act states:
    Notwithstanding any other corrective action taken, an owner or operator may, at
    a minimum, and prior to submission of any plans to the Agency, remove the
    tank system . . . in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the
    [OSFM]. The owner or operator may also remove visibly contaminated fill
    material and any groundwater in the excavation which exhibits a sheen.
    415 ILCS 57.6(b).
    Section 732.202(f) contains this exact same language, in all capital letters. See 35 Ill.
    Adm. Code 732.202(f). Section 732.202(g) in pertinent part states, “[f]or purposes of