1. BACKGROUND
[…] Tr. at 17, 32. In addition, Puccini and Grimmett testified that Aabott failed to adequately wet
the regulated ACM that had been removed or stripped and failed to ensure that it remained wet
until collected and contained. Tr. at 20, 30. The Board accordingly finds Aabott has violated
Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/9.1(d)(1) (1998)) and 40 C.F.R. §§ 61.145(c)(1),
(c)(3), and (c)(6)(i).
Count V: Improper Disposal
Count V alleges that Aabott, by failing to properly label ACM that was intended to be
transported off site, violated Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/9.1(d)(1) (1998)) and 40
C.F.R. § 61.150(a)(1)(v). Section 61.150(a)(1)(v) provides in relevant part:
Each owner or operator of any source covered under the
provisions of 61.144, 61.145, and 61.147 shall comply with the
following provisions:
(a)
 
Discharge no visible emissions to the outside air
during the collection, processing (including
incineration), packaging, or transporting of any
asbestos-containing waste material generated by
the course, or use one of the emission control and
waste treatment methods specified in paragraphs
(a)(1) through (4) of this section.
(1)
 
Adequately wet asbestos-containing waste
material as follows:
* * *
(v)
 
For asbestos-containing waste
material to be transported off the
facility site, label containers or
wrapped materials with the name of
the waste generator and the location
at which the waste was generated.
Puccini testified that Aabott failed to label asbestos-containing waste material intended
to be transported from IPBP with the name of the waste generator and the location at which the
waste was generated. Tr. at 29. Specifically, he testified that, outside of the containment
area, he observed dry, friable suspect material still on a pipe where a glove bag removal had
been performed. Tr. at 27. Also outside the containment area, he observed an area where

 
8