1. BACKGROUND
[…] Counts III and IV allege that Aabott’s failure to properly remove, handle, contain, and
dispose of asbestos-containing waste material at the IBPB and CWLP sites threatened to cause
air pollution in violation of Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/9.1(d)(1) (1998)) and 40
C.F.R. §§ 61.145(c)(1), (c)(3), and (c)(6)(i). Section 9.1(d)(1) of the Act provides in relevant
part:
No person shall:
1. Violate any provisions of Sections 111, 112, 165 or 173
of the Clean Air Act, as now or hereafter amended, or
federal regulations adopted pursuant thereto.
Section 61.145, provides in relevant part:

5
(a)
 
Applicability. To determine which requirements of
paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the
owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity
and prior to the commencement of the demolition or
renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part
of the facility where the demolition or renovation
operation will occur for the presence of asbestos,
including Category 1 and Category II nonfriable ACM.
The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section
apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation activity, including the removal of RACM as
follows:
(4)
 
In a facility being renovated, including any individual
nonscheduled renovation operation, all the requirements of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply if the combined
amount of RACM to be stripped, removed, dislodged, cut,
drilled, or similarly disturbed is
(i)
 
At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet)
on pipes or at least 15 square meters (160
square feet) on other facility components,
or
(ii)
 
At least 1 cubic meter (35 cubic feet) off
facility components where the length or
area could not be measured previously.
* * *
(c)
 
Procedures for asbestos emission control. Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies,
according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the
following procedures:
(1)
 
Remove all RACM from a facility being
demolished or renovated before any activity
begins that would break up, dislodge, or
similarly disturb the material or preclude
access to the material for subsequent
removal. RACM need not be removed
before demolition if:

6
(i)
 
It is a Category I nonfriable ACM
that is not in poor condition and not
friable.
(ii)
 
It is on a facility component that is
encased in concrete or other