1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
ILLINOIS ENVIRONMENTAL
)
PROTECTION AGENCY,
)
) AC 05-40
Complainant,
)
)
v.
) (IEPA No. 567-04-AC)
)
NORTHERN ILLINOIS
)
SERVICE COMPANY,
)
)
Respondent.
)

Back to top


POST-HEARING BRIEF OF RESPONDENT

Back to top


A. INTRODUCTION
Complainant, Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (“Illinois EPA”) bears the
burden of proof with respect to each allegation in its Complaint.
Aurora Metal Co., Faskure
Division v. Illinois Pollution Control Board, 30
Ill.App.3d 956, 333 N.E.2d 461 (2
nd
Dist. 1975);
see also 415 ILCS
5/31.1(2). It has failed to do so in this case. The Illinois Environmental
Protection Act at 415
ILCS
5/33(c)(i) and (ii) provides that the Pollution Control Board (“PCB”)
is to take into account in its orders and determinations the “character and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection of the health, general welfare and physical property of the people
. . . ” and “the social and economic value of the pollution source; . . . .”

Back to top


B. ARGUMENT
Illinois EPA has alleged in its Complaint that respondent “caused or allowed the open
dumping of waste in a manner resulting in litter, a violation of §21(p)(1) of the Act, 415
ILCS